Hotel A

Occupancy: the hotel's record against what the assessment needs

the hotel's best year: 46.3%
The hotel, 2022its operating statement
31.9%
The hotel, 2023its operating statement
46.3%
Competitive set, 2023
50.6%
Market, all classes, 2023
57.2%
The model's projection, stabilizedthe starting point here
56.0%
Needed by the assessment, rates 30% higher
82.9%
Needed by the assessment, rates 20% higher
91.0%

Occupancy as each source reports it; at today's rate and at rates 10% higher no occupancy reaches the assessment. Source: the market benchmarking reports on the file; the assessment battery.

Taxable value with the hotel 99% full

the assessment = 100
At today's projected room rate99% occupancy
68
At room rates 10% higher99% occupancy
96

Taxable value indexed: the assessment = 100. Even a full hotel at these rates does not reach it.

Occupancy as each source reports it; at today's rate and at rates 10% higher no occupancy reaches the assessment. Source: the market benchmarking reports on the file; the assessment battery.
RowDetailValue
The hotel, 2022its operating statement31.9%
The hotel, 2023its operating statement46.3%
Competitive set, 202350.6%
Market, all classes, 202357.2%
The model's projection, stabilizedthe starting point here56.0%
Needed by the assessment, rates 30% higher82.9%
Needed by the assessment, rates 20% higher91.0%
Taxable value indexed: the assessment = 100. Even a full hotel at these rates does not reach it.
RowDetailValue
At today's projected room rate99% occupancy68
At room rates 10% higher99% occupancy96
Horwath HTL — When an assessment asks a hotel to do what it never has 2026